Visas

How To Apply For South African Visa

For Prospective Applicants!

If you wish to apply for a temporary visa (short or long term) or a permanent residence visa to South Africa, kindly read the information on this site carefully. If you follow the guidelines listed on this site, you will be able to submit your documents accurately. This will reduce the chances of your application being rejected due to inadequate or faulty submission of documents.

The South Africa Visa Application Centre Lagos will only accept 180 applications inclusive of all categories from Monday to Friday.

The South Africa Visa Application Centre Abuja will only accept 150 applications inclusive of all categories from Monday to Friday.

The South Africa Visa Application Centre Port Harcourt  will only accept 20 applications inclusive of all categories from Monday to Friday

South Africa Visa Application Centre will accept the applications on first come first serve basis.

 

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS FOR ALL VISA CATEGORIES

To ensure your application is processed without any delay please include the following:

Complete and Signed Visa Application Form in Black ink only.
3 Clear coloured copies of your current passport data pages
Supporting documentation as per the relevant checklist
Receipt of Visa Application Fee and VFS service charges as applicable (To be collected at the bank implant in the visa application centre)

Applicants are requested to read the requisite documents carefully that needs to be submitted together with your visa application. Please make sure that you have all the documents indicated in the list, since decision could be delayed and deferred if one or several documents are missing.

VISA APPLICATION PROCESS

Applicants are requested to read the following steps carefully before submitting their application at the South Africa visa application centers.

Step 1 : Applicants are required to submit their applications personally at the VFS Global South Africa Visa Application centres

Step 2 : Make a clear copy of all the original documents, previous UK, US, Canada, Japan and Schengen visas and three clear coloured copies of passport data page.

Step 3 : Complete the visa application form. You can download the application form (short term visa) or (long term visa).

Step 4 : Pay your visa application fee and services fee at the bank teller counter at the Visa Application Centre.

Methods of Payment:

Payment Instruction for Lagos & Abuja: In person – By cash only at the Bank counter in the VAC

Payment Instruction for Port Harcourt: At the GT Bank Branch located at Tombia Road, GRA, Port Harcourt.

Step 5 : Along with your application form and documents mentioned on this site you can come to our application centre.

 

FOR SHORT TERM VISAS, CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW FOR FULL DETAILS:

In South Africa, visas for tourism and for visiting family and friends are issued for a maximum of three months. Short term visit visas do not allow the applicant to switch into a longer term South African immigration service and although short term study is permitted, an applicant may not study for longer than the grant of their visa. Where students wish to continue studying in South African for longer than three months a study visa application must be submitted. Unlike a visit visa, a student visa allows the candidate to engage in limited employment, however in both cases permits are issued for temporary residence and candidates must return to their country of residency upon expiry.

VISITORS VISA
South African short-term visas are available for those who wish to visit South Africa as tourists or to visit family and friends. In all cases short-term South African visas are issued as temporary residence permits and do not lead to the opportunity to apply permanent residency
  • Transit Visa: The Minister of Home Affairs has exempted travellers transiting through the following international airports from transit visas:
O R Tambo International
Cape Town International
King Shaka
Lanseria

Travellers transiting these airports must be subjected to biometric capturing.

  • Business Visa: A Business visa is required if during any portion of the visit applicant intends to conduct business or commercial activities. E.g.; Meetings, Conference, Trainings, Trade Fairs, etc; Such visas can only be issued to travelers not being paid for work by an entity within South Africa. If the applicant intends to undertake paid work in South Africa he/she will need to obtain a work.
  • Study Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose for studying.
  • Holiday Visa: This visa is solely for the purpose of leisure travel including vacationing, cruising, sightseeing and other recreational activities. If during any portion of their visit to South Africa the applicant intends to engage in business, or official duties he/she must refer to other relevant visa sections.
  • Visitor’s Visa For More Than Three (3) MonthsWho should apply for this visa
A spouse or dependent child of the holder of a visa issued in terms of section 11, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18, 19, 20 or 22;
A teacher at an international school;
In respect of films and advertisements produced in South Africa, including, but not limited to, an actor, cameraman, hairstylist, make-up artist or lighting and sound engineer;
A foreign journalist seconded to the Republic by a foreign news agency;
A visiting professor or lecturer or an academic researcher;
An artist who wishes to write, paint or sculpt (a portfolio of previous work will be required);
A person involved in the entertainment industry, travelling through the Republic to perform;
A tour leader or host of such a tour; or a foreigner who is required to stay in the Republic in order to testify as a state witness in a criminal court case: Provided that in such a matter, the application shall be initiated by the relevant Deputy Director of Public Prosecutions.
An Unsalaried Volunteer Worker

 

OFFICIAL -GOVERNMENT TO GOVERNMENT

DIPLOMATIC – GOVERNMENT TO GOVERNMENT

FREQUENT TRAVELLERS TO THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA

 

FOR LONG TERM VISAS, CLICK ON THE LINKS BELOW FOR FULL DETAILS:

The office of the South African Consulate wishes to inform you that with effect from 02 May 2016, all visa applications should be submitted to VFS e.g Visitors, Study, Business, Crew, Medical Treatment, Relative, Work, Retired Person’s, Corporate, Exchange including Long Term Visa for Academics, Business Travellers from African Countries.

BUSINESS

STUDY

GENERAL WORK

PERMAMENT RESIDENCE: The South African High Commission wishes to inform you that with effect from 1st September 2016, all Permanent Resident applications should be submitted at VFS.

 

Please see below for visa application centres in Nigeria, application acceptance timings and days:


South Africa Visa Application Centre for Lagos.

Plot 110 Admiral Ayinla Way, Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, Third Roundabout, Lekki Phase I, Lagos.


South Africa Visa Application Centre for Abuja.

No. 38, Lobito Crescent, Wuse 2, Abuja, Nigeria.


South Africa Visa Application Centre for Port Harcourt.

Vineyard Shopping Centre, 88 Woji Road, GRA Port Harcourt.


Submission timings Lagos

Monday – Friday: 0800 hours – 1500 hours

The South Africa Visa Application Centre (VAC) Lagos will ONLY accept 180 applications inclusive of all categories.

South Africa Visa Application Centre will accept the applications on first come first serve basis.   Except holidays observed by the Embassy of South Africa


Submission timings Abuja:

Monday- Friday:  0800 hours – 1500 hours

First time application, Frequent travellers, Medical and Corporate client

The South Africa Visa Application Centre (VAC) Abuja will ONLY accept 150 applications inclusive of all categories.

South Africa Visa Application Centre will accept the applications on first come first serve basis.   Except holidays observed by the Embassy of South Africa


Submission timings Port Harcourt:

Monday- Friday: 0800 hours – 1500 hours

First time application, Frequent travellers, Medical and Corporate client

The South Africa Visa Application Centre (VAC) Port Harcourt will ONLY accept 20 applications inclusive of all categories.


South Africa Visa Application Centre will accept the applications on first come first serve basis.   Except holidays observed by the Embassy of South Africa

For any queries, kindly contact us on our call centre number 0815 018 8800. We shall respond to phone calls from 08:00 to 15:00 from Monday to Friday except the holidays observed by the South African High Commission of South Africa.

You can even send in your queries to info.zang@vfshelpline.com

You may also contact South African High Commission for Lagos on 01-4612067 or 01-4612050.

For Abuja please contact South African High Commission on +234-9-462-4200, +234-9-413-3776, +234-9-782-2850 & +234-9-782-2852.

Feel free to drop your questions or comments at the comment section below. We would like to assist you.

For more information, kindly visit the official website by clicking this LINK.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top