Travel

How To Apply For Denmark Greencard Scheme

Denmark is the smallest country of the three Scandinavian countries namely Denmark, Norway and Sweden. World happiness report crowned Denmark as one of the happiest countries in the world in 2013 based on these three factors; A sense of social support, freedom to make life choices and a culture of generosity. Denmark consists of the peninsula of Jutland and an archipelago of more than 400 islands of which 72 are inhabited. The country is bordered by Germany to the south, connected to Sweden by a road and rail bridge and has a tidal coastline of 7 314 km. The official language in Denmark is Danish.

The government of Denmark has made it possible for citizens from other countries who would like to live and work (paid or unpaid work) in the country to be granted a residence permit if you apply under the Greencard scheme. There are terms and conditions that applies which will be detailed below.

The individual evaluation of the residence permit under the Greencard scheme will be granted based on a point system with a minimum of 100 points which can be achieved easily. The points will be calculated based on your educational level, language skills and adaptability.

You also have to show that you have enough funds to support yourself during your first year in Denmark during the application process. The minimum amount required is DK 130,188 (N3,804,080.56 naira – www.xe,com as at 14/12/2015)

For more information on financial requirements, kindly click HERE.

Kindly Note: A residence permit under this scheme does not give you the right to run your own business immediately. All foreign documents should be legalized by the appropriate channels in your respective countries. For Nigeria: Ministry of Education for educational qualifications and Ministry of foreign affairs for all documents.

The terms and conditions that applies are as follows:

EDUCATIONAL QUALIFICATIONS: The minimum educational qualification for all applicants is a Bachelor’s Degree. Applicants can obtain up to 130 points at this level. The points from a foreign educational qualification will be granted based on the equivalent of the Danish educational level which will be assessed by the Danish Agency for Higher Education.

  • Bachelor’s degree – 30 points
  • Bachelor’s degree with a one-year Master’s degree – 50 points
  • Master’s Degree – 60 points
  • PhD – 80 points

A bonus of 30 points will be given if your educational qualification is in a field that is experiencing shortage of qualified professionals in Denmark. To earn the points your educational qualification must be in line with the Positive list and also meet the requirements for the job title.

To view the list of qualifications (Positive List), kindly click HERE.

For applicants who have degrees from a highly recognized institution listed on the latest THES-QS World ranking will be given additional bonus points. The 2015/2016 list can be found HERE.

  • Top 400 from the list – 10 points
  • Top 200 – 15 points
  • Top 100 – 20 points

For Nigerian Qualifications:

Nigerian qualification Danish level of education
Ordinary National Diploma, Technical or Mercantile, 2 years An upper secondary education
Higher National Diploma, Technical or Mercantile, 2 years An Academy Profession degree
Bachelor’s degree, 4 years A bachelor’s degree
Bachelor’s degree, 5-6 years Individual assessment (i.e. the composition and content of the qualification in question determine the outcome of the assessment)
Bachelor of Engineering A Bachelor of Engineering/a professional bachelor’s degree
Master’s degree, 1-2 years A bachelor’s degree plus 1 year of studies at master’s level or a master’s degree (the length of the programme, plus a sufficient thesis have cardinal significance on the outcome of the assessment)
Doctor of Philosophy, PhD, 2-3 years after a master’s degree or 4-5 years after a bachelor degree Individual assessment.

 

To check the equivalent of educational degrees outside Nigeria and also for more information for all applicants, Kindly click HERE.

Kindly click HERE for some useful links for job seeking in Denmark.

LANGUAGE SKILLS: Applicants are required to have Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German language skills which would be shown in a form of a document that showed that you have passed a recognized standardized language test less than two years before making an application. The document will be verified from the respective channel. Points will not be given to applicants who are native speakers of one of the languages listed above.

To earn points in this section, it is advisable to learn one of the languages other than your native language. A maximum of 40 points can be earned from this section.

  • Prøve i Dansk 1 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 5 points
  • Prøve i Dansk 2 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 10 points
  • Prøve i Dansk 3 (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 20 points
  • Studieprøven (or Swedish/Norwegian equivalent): 40 points
  • English/German test equivalent to Prøve i Dansk 3: 20 points
  • English/German test equivalent to Studieprøven: 40 points

To see the approved list of recognized standardized test that can be verified, kindly click HERE.

ADAPTABILITY: A maximum of 15 points can be earned from this section with the following conditions:

  • Completion of at least one year’s study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
  • Completion of at least three years’ study at a higher educational programme in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

Or

  • At least one full year’s (12 consecutive months’) legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 5 points
  • At least two consecutive year’s legal residence and work in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland: 10 points

For more information on Denmark Greeencard Scheme, Kindly click HERE.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top
%d bloggers like this: