Travel

Easy Steps To Become A Canadian Permanent Resident

Studies has shown that job creation increases in Canada and the economy improves as the number of immigrants increases.  As a result of this, the Canadian government has created different programs for eligible immigrants to come to Canada by applying through Express Entry system.

In January 2015, citizenship and immigration Canada (CIC) launched the electronic system called Express entry to manage applications for permanent residence for skilled immigrants under these federal economic immigration programs: Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trade Program and Canadian Experience Class.

The Government of Canada is reforming its economic immigration system to ensure that Canada’s economic and labour market needs are met. Express Entry is a key part of this. Its goal is to make the system faster and more flexible. It will improve how Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) accepts and processes applications, which will mean: faster and more efficient processing; and a better ability to respond to Canada’s labour market.

Under Express Entry, we will only accept applications from people we have invited to immigrate to Canada under certain economic immigration programs. This will prevent the growth of backlogs by ensuring that only the candidates who are most likely to succeed—not simply the first to submit their application—are able to apply to immigrate to Canada.

Most applicants who are invited to apply under the Express Entry system will see their electronic permanent residence applications processed within six months or less. This reduction in wait times will make it possible for Canada to keep pace with peer countries, attract the best skilled immigrants, and get them working and contributing to the Canadian economy faster.

The processing time for applications received under Express Entry system takes about six months from the time your complete application has been received. Below, you will find the necessary steps and requirements needed to start and complete your application.

It is strongly advised to start the application process as soon as possible before this option becomes unavailable in the future. Who knows??? Just the way we had no idea that Nigerians would be excluded from participating in American Visa Lottery until further notice.

Before you start your application:

  • You need to take one of the preferred English language test: Testing your English Language skills should be done through these approved language tests: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) or International English Language Testing System (IELTS). IELTS English test is more common in Nigeria. For more information on English language test, kindly visit this LINK.
  • You need to be sure you meet up to the minimum requirements which you will find below as you proceed.
  • Your need to have your educational credentials assessed. To be able to do this, kindly visit this LINK.
  • You also need to know if the skill type of your work experience is valid under the National Occupational Classification (NOC). To know your NOC, find your job title, code and skill type, Kindly visit this LINK.

The minimum requirements to apply for this program:

For Federal Skilled Worker Program;

  • You should have full-time paid work experience (volunteer work and unpaid internships do not count) for at least one year which has to meet up with the National Occupational Classification (NOC) standard to know if your job classification is eligible to apply for this program.This NOC system is used by the Canadian Government to classify jobs.
  • Your work experience should be in the same National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill type (0, A or B) within the last 10 years.

The job information is broken down into a number of groups. For immigration purposes, the main groups are:

  • Skill Type 0 (zero) – management jobs.
  • Skill Level A — professional jobs. People usually need a degree from a university for these jobs.
  • Skill Level B — technical jobs and skilled trades. People usually need a college diploma or to train as an apprentice to do these jobs.
  • Skill Level C — intermediate jobs. These jobs usually need high school and/or job-specific training.
  • Skill Level D — labour jobs. On-the-job training is usually given.

For more information on Federeal Skilled Worker Program, kindly visit this LINK

For Federal Skilled trade worker Program;

  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec (Note: The province of Quebec selects its own skilled workers. If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information)
  • You must meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening)
  • You must have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply
  • You must meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification
  • You must have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year or a certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under these major and minor groups of the NOC:

  • Major Group 72, industrial, electrical and construction trades,
  • Major Group 73, maintenance and equipment operation trades,
  • Major Group 82, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production,
  • Major Group 92, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators,
  • Minor Group 632, chefs and cooks, and
  • Minor Group 633, butchers and bakers.

For more information on Federal Skilled Trade Program, Kindly visit this LINK.

For Canadian Experience Class Program;

  • You must have at least 12 months of full-time (or an equal amount in part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the three years before you apply,
  • You must have gained your experience in Canada with the proper authorization,
  • You must meet the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
  • You must plan to live outside the province of Quebec.
  • You must be self-employment and work experience gained while you were a full-time student (for example, on a co-op work term) does not count under this program.

Note: The province of Quebec does not use Express Entry. They select their own skilled workers. See Quebec-selected skilled workers to find out more.

To be considered for the Canadian Experience Class, you need to have Canadian skilled work experience within three years of applying. According to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC), skilled work experience means:

  • Managerial jobs (NOC skill level 0)
  • Professional jobs (NOC skill type A)
  • Technical jobs and skilled trades (NOC skill type B)

For more information on Canadian Experience Class program, kindly visit this LINK.

After checking the minimum requirements to know if you qualify to apply or the program, you will have to fill an online Express Entry Profile, this is where you will provide information about your skills, work experience, English language ability, education and other relevant details. For those who meet the criteria of one of the listed programs through this medium, will be accepted into a pool of candidates. That will definitely be a sign of relief at least, but it is not an assurance that you would be accepted to apply for a permanent residency.

Once you are eligible and put into the Express pool of candidates: you will be in the pool for One Year, you will receive a reference code which will be used to register in Job Bank for those who do not have a job offer or nomination from a province in Canada; you will receive points based on the information you provided on your profile and will be ranked based on the factors that showed that you are going to add to canada’s economy as an immigrant; and finally, there will be regular rounds to invite top candidates  to apply for Canadian permanent residence.

Here are some tips which will help increase your points: You should try to secure a job offer using Job Bank or by promoting yourself to employers in Canada using private sector job boards – Do some Research!!! Improve your education and work experience, if possible.

After you have been selected to apply for the permanent residence, you have to submit your application online within 60days (2months). It is strongly advised to start preparing your documents needed for the permanent residence application immediately you have been selected to be able to meet up to the time frame needed to submit your application. Make sure all information given are accurate to avoid being refused.

Visit Come to Canada Website to check online if you are eligible to apply for the program. When you get to the end, a reference number will show on the screen. Write it down. You will need it later when you go to build your profile. If you are eligible to apply for the program, It will take you to MyCIC to build and create your online Express Entry profile. Kindly visit this link for more information.

For more information on skilled immigrant application process, kindly visit this LINK.

All the Best!!!

Kindly share this information and also drop your questions, comments, suggestions and recommendations at the comment section below.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top
%d bloggers like this: